Agenda

PDF versions:
1 page (5 Apr 2006)
5 pages (10 Apr 2006)
of this agenda is also available.

This will be an all plenary session conference, with talks by invitation only.

There will be a computer connected to a projector for presentations.   Speakers are requested to upload an electronic copy of their talks (preferably in PDF format) 24 hours in advance;  these will be linked to the sessions below and available for download a few minutes before the presentation.   To upload your talk, click on the button.



Table below last modified: 10-Apr-2006 8:37:57 PDT
Sunday 9 April Monday 10 April Tuesday 11 April Wednesday 12 April
08:30 08:30 - 10:05
Introduction / Hot Topics
08:30 - 10:00
Spectroscopy
08:30 - 10:00
Charm
08:30 - 10:00
Kaons / Rare Decays
09:00
09:30
10:00 10:05 - 10:30
Coffee Break
10:00 - 10:30
Coffee Break
10:00 - 10:30
Coffee Break
10:00 - 10:30
Coffee Break
10:30 10:30 - 12:30
Hot Topics
10:30 - 12:00
Spectroscopy
10:30 - 12:30
Charm / Semileptonic
10:30 - 12:30
B Hadronic
11:00
11:30
12:00 12:00 - 13:00
Lunch
12:30 12:30 - 14:00
Lunch
12:30 - 14:00
Lunch
12:30 - 14:00
Lunch
13:00 13:00 - 14:45
Neutrinos / EDM
13:30
14:00 14:00 - 15:30
CKM Angles
14:00 - 15:30
Semileptonic
14:00 - 15:30
B Hadronic / Outlook
14:30
15:00
15:30 15:30 - 16:00
Coffee Break
15:30 - 16:00
Coffee Break
15:30 - 16:00
Coffee Break
16:00 16:00 - 17:30
CKM Angles / Mixing
16:00 - 18:00
Top / Leptonic & Radiative B
16:00 - 17:30
Summary
16:30
17:00
17:30
18:00 18:00 - 20:00
Reception at Hotel
18:30 18:30 - 22:00
Banquet, Vancouver Aquarium





Table below last modified: 23-Jun-2006 20:59:57 PDT
Sunday 9 April
Session : Introduction / Hot Topics
Chair: Klaus Schubert
Time Topic Speaker pdfpptodpps
08:30 - 08:35 Welcoming Remarks Jean-Michel Poutissou
(Associate Director and 
Head of Science, TRIUMF)
    
08:35 - 09:05 CDF Hot Topics (E) Diego Tonelli
(I.N.F.N. Pisa)
  
09:05 - 09:35 D0 Hot Topics (E) David Buchholz
(Northwestern University)
  
09:35 - 10:05 Belle Hot Topics (E) Koji Ikado
(Nagoya University)
   
10:05 - 10:30 Coffee Break
Session : Hot Topics
Chair: David MacFarlane
Time Topic Speaker pdfpptodpps
10:30 - 11:00 Accelerator Physics Hot Topic: Linear SuperB (O) John T. Seeman
(Stanford Linear Accelerator Center)
   
11:00 - 11:30 Cleo-C Hot Topics (E) Ronald Poling
(University of Minnesota)
  
11:30 - 12:00 BaBar Hot Topics I (E) Christos Touramanis
(University of Liverpool)
   
12:00 - 12:30 BaBar Hot Topics II (E) Michael Wilson
(University of California, Santa Cruz)
   
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
Session : CKM Angles
Chair: Kazuo Abe
Time Topic Speaker pdfpptodpps
14:00 - 14:30 Beta from B --> Charm, Charmonium (E) Takanori Hara
(Osaka University)
   
14:30 - 15:00 Beta from b --> s Penguins (E) Mathew Graham
(Stanford Linear Accelerator Center)
   
15:00 - 15:30 SM Expectations on Sin2beta from b --> s Penguins (T) Chun-Khiang Chua
(Academia Sinica)
   
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee Break
Session : CKM Angles / Mixing
Chair: Gerald Eigen
Time Topic Speaker pdfpptodpps
16:00 - 16:30 Alpha (E) Chin-chi Wang
(National Taiwan University)
  
16:30 - 17:00 Gamma (E) Jean-pierre Lees
(Lapp Annecy)
  
17:00 - 17:30 B Mixing and Lifetimes (E) Jonatan Piedra
(LPNHE Paris)
  
18:00 - 20:00 Reception at Hotel


Monday 10 April
Session : Spectroscopy
Chair: David Asner
Time Topic Speaker pdfpptodpps
08:30 - 09:00 Charmonium/Charm Spectroscopy from B-Factories (E) Helmut Marsiske
(Stanford Linear Accelerator Center)
  
09:00 - 09:30 Results from Charmonium Decays (E) Changzheng Yuan
(IHEP, Beijing)
   
09:30 - 10:00 Molecular/4-quark Models (T) Mikhail Voloshin
(Fine Theoretical Physics Institute)
   
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break
Session : Spectroscopy
Chair: George W.S. Hou
Time Topic Speaker pdfpptodpps
10:30 - 11:00 Other Models of New States (T) Steve Godfrey
(Carleton University)
   
11:00 - 11:30 B Spectroscopy (E) Ilya Kravchenko
(MIT)
 
11:30 - 12:00 Upsilon Decays (E) Helmut Vogel
(Carnegie Mellon University)
 
12:00 - 13:00 Lunch
Session : Neutrinos / EDM
Chair: Scott Oser
Time Topic Speaker pdfpptodpps
13:00 - 13:25 Experimental Review of nu Oscillations (E) Mark Messier
(Indiana University)
   
13:25 - 13:45 New MINOS Results on nu Oscillations (E) Nathaniel Tagg
(Tufts University)
   
13:45 - 14:15 Implications of nu Mixing Beyond Neutrinos (T) Rabi Mohapatra
(University of Maryland)
  
14:15 - 14:45 Review of Electric Dipole Moment Results (E) Philip Harris
(University of Sussex)
  


Tuesday 11 April
Session : Charm
Chair: Jeffrey A. Appel
Time Topic Speaker pdfpptodpps
08:30 - 09:00 Hadronic Charm Decays and D Mixing (E) Sheldon Stone
(Syracuse University)
  
09:00 - 09:30 Lattice QCD Progress and Outlook (T) Paul Mackenzie
(Fermilab)
   
09:30 - 10:00 BEPC-II/BES-III Outlook (O) Weiguo Li
(IHEP,Beijing)
  
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break
Session : Charm / Semileptonic
Chair: Vera Luth
Time Topic Speaker pdfpptodpps
10:30 - 11:00 Interference Effects in D Meson Decays (E) David Cinabro
(Wayne State University)
  
11:00 - 11:30 Semileptonic & Leptonic D Decays (E) James Wiss
(University of Illinois)
  
11:30 - 12:00 Exclusive Semileptonic B Decays (E) Kevin Varvell
(University of Sydney)
  
12:00 - 12:30 Exclusive Semileptonic B Decays (T) Richard Hill
(Fermilab)
   
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
Session : Semileptonic
Chair: Dugan O'Neil
Time Topic Speaker pdfpptodpps
14:00 - 14:30 Inclusive Semileptonic B Decays (E) Elisabetta Barberio
(University of Melbourne)
  
14:30 - 15:00 Inclusive Semileptonic B Decays (T) Bjorn Lange
(MIT)
   
15:00 - 15:30 Update on CDF B_s Mixing (E) Guillelmo Gomez-Ceballos
(Instituto De Fisica de Cantabria)
  
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee Break
Session : Top / Leptonic & Radiative B
Chair: Bob Kowalewski
Time Topic Speaker pdfpptodpps
16:00 - 16:30 Top Physics (E) Christophe Clement
(University of Stockholm)
   
16:30 - 17:00 B_s Decays and B Leptonic Decays (E) Rick Van Kooten
(Indiana University)
   
17:00 - 17:30 New Physics Searches at B Factories (E) Hidekazu Kakuno
(University of Tokyo)
  
17:30 - 18:00 Radiative Penguin Decays at B Factories (E) Veysi Erkcan Ozcan
(University College London)
  
18:30 - 22:00 Banquet, Vancouver Aquarium
(Buses leave at 18:30)


Wednesday 12 April
Session : Kaons / Rare Decays
Chair: Douglas Bryman
Time Topic Speaker pdfpptodpps
08:30 - 09:00 Review & Outlook, Kaons (E/O) Augusto Ceccucci
(CERN)
  
09:00 - 09:30 Review & Outlook, Leptonic Flavor Violating Decays (E/O) Toshinori Mori
(University of Tokyo)
   
09:30 - 10:00 Impact of Rare K Decays & Lepton Flavor Violation (T) Gino Isidori
(INFN - Frascati)
   
10:00 - 10:30 Coffee Break
Session : B Hadronic
Chair: Cecilia Jarlskog
Time Topic Speaker pdfpptodpps
10:30 - 11:00 Rare Hadronic B Decays (E) James G. Smith
(University of Colorado)
   
11:00 - 11:30 Radiative Corrections in K, D & B Decays (T) Vincenzo Cirigliano
(California Institute of Technology)
   
11:30 - 12:00 Hadronic B Decays in pQCD (T) Satoshi Mishima
(Institute For Advanced Study)
   
12:00 - 12:30 Hadronic B Decays in SCET (T) Christian Bauer
(LBNL)
   
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
Session : B Hadronic / Outlook
Chair: Steven Robertson
Time Topic Speaker pdfpptodpps
14:00 - 14:30 Direct CP Violation in Charmless B Decays (E) Yuan Chao
(National Taiwan University)
  
14:30 - 15:00 Hadronic B Decays in QCD Factorization (T) Alex Williamson
(Carnegie Mellon University)
   
15:00 - 15:30 LHC (O) Andreas Schopper
(CERN)
  
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee Break
Session : Summary
Chair: Eli I. Rosenberg
Time Topic Speaker pdfpptodpps
16:00 - 16:25 Super B Factory (O) Nobuhiko Katayama
(KEK)
  
16:25 - 16:45 Constraints on CKM Matrix (E/T) Jérôme Charles
(CPT - Marseille)
   
16:45 - 17:30 Summary (E/T/O) Hassan Jawahery
(University of Maryland)